Mobile Medical Malpractice Lawyers | Belt, Bruner & Barnett P.C.
[…] When a doctor, nurse, or other medical professional falls short of the prescribed standard of care and causes you harm, then they may be liable for the physical, psychological, and financial damages associated with that injury. Medical professionals are held liable when they do not provide the medical care that they should, and their carelessness or recklessness results in unnecessary and preventable harm.

93

Alabama Medical Malpractice Law

Every state has its own medical standard of care. Alabama defines medical professionals’ legal duty in the Alabama Medical Liability Act. Section 6-5-548(a) of the Alabama Code states health care providers are required to “exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinary have and exercise in a like case.”

If you believe you were injured by the care you received, at the very minimum, you will need to learn how other physicians who work in the same area of medicine would have cared for you. Other factors may affect this issue as well.