View Case Results For:
[…] He’s just an incredible man and an incredible attorney.
Negligent property owners can be held accountable for injuries that occur on their premises. For example, slip and fall cases are a common personal injury claim resulting from premises liability. Inadequate maintenance on a property can also result in injuries.
When medical providers fail to provide reasonable care and their negligence results in harm, medical malpractice has occurred. The criteria for a successful medical malpractice claim is outlined in Alabama Medical Liability Act (AMLA) Section 6-5-548(a). You must provide evidence that a “health care provider failed to exercise reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”
Wrongful death claims can be brought against parties whose negligence resulted in a loss of life. Alabama Code §6-5-410 outlines the criteria for a wrongful death claim, who can bring such claims, who can receive compensation, and more.
Negligence can cause injuries in many ways.